Schedule At a Glance

Schedule is subject to change. (IO) Invitation Only.

For more information, please explore the exciting range of Session Types that will be offered in Milwaukee. 

 Tuesday, October 12
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM    Emerging Leaders Scholarship Workshop (Invitation Only)
Room: MacArthur
Floor: 4th
Venue: Hilton Milwaukee City Center
Proudly sponsored by: Security Benefit
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM    Certification Commission Meeting (Invitation Only)
This meeting is being held via Zoom.
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM    First Timers Networking Reception
Room: Vue
Floor: 21st
Venue: Hyatt Regency Milwaukee
Proudly sponsored by: Power School
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM    Emerging Leaders Dinner (Invitation Only)
Room: Mitchell
Floor: 4th
Venue: Hilton Milwaukee City Center
Proudly sponsored by: Security Benefit
 Wednesday, October 13
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM    Registration
Area: Ballroom CD Foyer
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM    Education Committee Planning Session
Room: Ballroom A
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM    SFO Reception (Invitation Only)
Room: Ballroom B
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM    Coffee Break
Area: Ballroom AB Foyer
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Proudly sponsored by: BMO Financial Group
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
2:00 PM - 4:15 PM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
5:15 PM - 6:00 PM    Past Presidents Reception (Invitation Only)
Room: Executive Ballroom AB
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Hyatt Regency Milwaukee
5:30 PM - 6:15 PM    MBA Reception (Invitation Only)
Room: Milwaukee
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Hyatt Regency Milwaukee
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM    Corporate Alliance Partnership VIP Reception (Invitation Only)
Room: Executive Ballroom CD
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Hyatt Regency Milwaukee

Thank you to those industry suppliers who support ASBO International through the Corporate Alliance Partnership Program as Strategic Partners, Affinity Partners, Event Sponsors, and Industry Supporters.
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM    Welcome to Milwaukee Mixer
Room: Regency Ballroom, Foyer, and Atrium
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Hyatt Regency Milwaukee
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM    President's After Party
Room: Regency Ballroom, Foyer, and Atrium
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Hyatt Regency Milwaukee
Hosted by: Iowa ASBO 
 Thursday, October 14
7:30 AM - 4:00 PM    Registration
Area: Ballroom CD Foyer
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM    Solutions Circuit

Room: Ballroom AB
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center

The Solutions Circuit session features roundtables, each with a discussion topic presented by an exhibitor and focused on a specific aspect of school business management. Participants change tables every 15 minutes. You can find the exhibitor participants Solutions Circuit section of the event app. 

No SFO or CPE credits awarded for this session.

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM    Coffee Break
Area: Ballroom C Foyer
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Proudly sponsored by: BMO Financial Group
9:15 AM - 11:15 AM    General Session
Room: Ballroom CD
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Joe Sanfelippo


Dr. Joe Sanfelippo is the Superintendent of the Fall Creek School District in Fall Creek, WI...home of the Fall Creek Crickets. The Fall Creek School District was named an Innovative District in 2016 and 2017 by the International Center for Leadership in Education. Joe holds a BA in Elementary and Early Childhood Education, an MS in Educational Psychology, an MS in Educational Leadership, and a Ph.D. in Leadership, Learning, and Service.
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM    Exhibits Marketplace
Room: Exhibit Hall D
Floor: 3rd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Lunch proudly Sponsored by: Aramark
12:30 PM -     Lunch in Exhibits Marketplace
Proudly Sponsored by: Aramark
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM    COE Reception (Invitation Only)
Room: 203 C
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Proudly sponsored by: American Fidelity
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM    Affiliate Executive Directors Group Meeting (Invitation Only)
Room: Ballroom A
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
2:45 PM - 4:45 PM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM    Pinnacle Awards Reception (Invitation Only)
Room: Vue East
Floor: 21st
Venue: Hyatt Regency Milwaukee
Proudly sponsored by: Virco
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM    Eagle Awards Dinner (Invitation Only)
Room: Milwaukee Chophouse
Floor: Lower Lobby
Venue: Hilton Milwaukee City Center
Proudly sponsored by: Equitable
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM    Pinnacle Awards Dinner (Invitation Only)
Room: Vue North
Floor: 21st
Venue: Hyatt Regency Milwaukee
Proudly sponsored by: Virco
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM    Joint Affiliate Candidate Dessert Reception
Room: Regency Ballroom
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Hyatt Regency Milwaukee
Hosted by: Arizona, Colorado, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Washington, and Wisconsin
 Friday, October 15
7:30 AM - 4:00 PM    Registration
Area: Ballroom CD Foyer
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM    Solutions Circuit
Room: Ballroom AB
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center

The Solutions Circuit session features roundtables, each with a discussion topic presented by an exhibitor and focused on a specific aspect of school business management. Participants change tables every 15 minutes. You can find the exhibitor participants Solutions Circuit section of the event app. 

No SFO or CPE credits awarded for this session.
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM    Coffee Break
Area: Ballroom C Foyer
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Proudly sponsored by: BMO Financial Group
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM    Second General Session
Room: Ballroom CD
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Adolph Brown III


Dr. Brown works with schools and corporations around the world to implement best practices that support peak performance and educational excellence. His honest, humorous and helpful keynotes and workshops have been commonly described as "delightfully different."  He has more than 30 years of experience working with issues of mental wellness, social justice, equity, education and diversity.

 
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM    Exhibits Marketplace
Room: Exhibit Hall D
Floor: 3rd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
1:00 PM -     Lunch in Exhibits Marketplace
1:45 PM - 2:30 PM    Eagle Reception (Invitation Only)
Room: 203 AB
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Proudly sponsored by: Equitable
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM    Open Bylaws Meeting

Room: 203 C
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center

Open to all members of the association, this forum will allow members to voice opinions and concerns to the board of directors and other association leaders. Please join us to learn more about and to influence the future direction of the association.

 Saturday, October 16
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM    Coffee Break
Area: Ballroom C Foyer
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Proudly sponsored by: BMO Financial Group
7:30 AM - 10:00 AM    Registration
Area: Ballroom CD Foyer
Floor: 1st
Venue: Wisconsin Center
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM    Emerging Leaders Scholarship Reception (Invitation Only)
Room: 203 C
Floor: 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
Proudly sponsored by: Security Benefit
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM    Education Sessions
Rooms: Please check the "Education Sessions" section of the app for specific locations
Floors: 1st and 2nd
Venue: Wisconsin Center





© 2022

Back to Top